Changes to Canadian Citizenship in effect Oct. 11, 2017

October 4, 2017

The Canadian Minister of Immigration announced today the adoption of Bill C-6 which will bring significant changes to the Citizenship Act. 
 

Here are the important changes in effect from October 11th, 2017 that you should consider if you are applying for Canadian Citizenship:

 

1. Applicants must be physically present in Canada for three out of five years before applying for citizenship (was previously four out of six years).


2. Applicants for Canadian Citizenship must file Canadian income taxes, if required to do so under the Income Tax Act, for three out of five years, which is coherent with the new physical presence requirement.

 
3. Applicants may  now count each day they were physically present in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person, before becoming a permanent resident, as a half-day toward meeting the physical presence requirement for citizenship, up to a maximum of 365 days, within five years preceding the date of application

 

4. Applicants between 18 and 54 years must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship. (was previously 14 and 64 years)


Additional changes are expected to take place later in 2017 and 2018 include giving the right to citizenship officers to seize fraudulent or suspected fraudulent documents.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

ARRIMA: Invitations are starting, submit your application NOW

July 4, 2019

1/3
Please reload

Recent Posts

November 15, 2019

Please reload

AZ Law Firm

Contact

2130 Mackay Suite 2

Montréal, Québec, Canada

H3G 2J1

© 2019 by AZ lawfirm all rights reserved - Legal Notice