What kind of work experience can qualify for the PEQ program?

May 3, 2019

The Programme de l'Experience Québécoise (PEQ) has two separate streams for qualifying applicants to chose from:

 

1. The Quebec Diploma Graduates Stream

2. The Temporary Worker in Quebec Stream (open work permit, post-graduate work permit, Working Holiday, International Co-op Internship Permit)

 

 

This article will focus on the requirements of the temporary worker in Quebec stream of the PEQ program.

 

How to qualify?

 

First and foremost, you must hold a valid work permit when you apply for the PEQ through this stream. You must show that you have legally worked full-time in Quebec for  at least 1 year in the last 2 years preceding the submission of your application.

 

 

What counts as work experience?

 

Secondly, you must have occupied a paid, full-time (at least 30 hours a week) job in Quebec for at least 12 months.

 

You cannot combine part-time work experience to apply for the PEQ.

 

You cannot use any self-employed work to apply for the PEQ.

 

Accompanying Spouse of students in Quebec

 

If you are accompanying your spouse in Quebec and you have an open work permit, you are now eligible to apply for the PEQ program. 

 

Is French still required?

 

Yes, you still need to show that you can speak French at an intermediate-advanced level (B2). Yo can demonstrate this by providing:

 

1. Your TEFAQ, TCF , TEF, or DALF  french language test results for Speaking (Expression Orale) and Listening (Compréhension Orale) or a final transcript attestation that you completed

 

2. You can also show a final transcript demonstrating that you completed at least 3 years of full-time post-secondary studies entirely in French. 

 

3. A final transcript attesting the completion of an advanced intermediate level French course taken in Quebec at a recognized institution.

 

4. Your licence to a practice from a professional order in Québec. 

 

Will I be requested to attend an interview?

 

There is always a possibility that you will be requested to attend an interview to assess your french language skills as this is a discretionary power granted to Immigration Quebec. Usually this happens if you did not submit any french language test results with your application.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

ARRIMA: Invitations are starting, submit your application NOW

July 4, 2019

1/3
Please reload

Recent Posts

November 15, 2019

Please reload

AZ Law Firm

Contact

2130 Mackay Suite 2

Montréal, Québec, Canada

H3G 2J1

© 2019 by AZ lawfirm all rights reserved - Legal Notice