Family Sponsorships

Spousal Sponsorship

If you are a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident, you may sponsor a foreign national who you are married to, who is a common-law partner or a conjugal partner. The family class sponsorship program also allows you to include your dependent children in the application. It is also worthy to mention that same-sex spouses or partners are also eligible to sponsor under this program and are not discriminated under Canadian Law.

Parental Sponsorship

If you are a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident, you may apply to sponsor your Parents or Grandparents to become Canadian.

You will need to prove that you are able to support them and their dependents financially and make sure they don't require any social assistance from the government. When the program opens, applicants submit an "Interest to Sponsor" form and wait to be invited to apply for their parents or grandparents.

 

You may also apply for a parent and grandparent supervisa in the meantime. 

How we can help

  • Help you gather documents to prove your relationship. In many cases, legitimate couples don't have enough evidence to  to prove that they are in a relationship. We come up with creative ideas to make sure this criteria is met.
     

  • Submit the application in a timely manner.  You will find yourself to be overwhelmed by the number of documents and information required by a sponsorship application. This will delay the submission of your application which already takes a long time to be processed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. We will ensure your application is submitted as fast as possible to reunite you earlier with your family.
     

  • Submit a complete application. Since this is most likely your first sponsorship application, you probably don't know which forms and documents are required for your application to be considered complete. Without a complete application, the immigration officer will return your file and you will lose  precious processing time.  We will ensure your application is complete and with the most updated forms. 
     

  • Monitor your application. Once your application is submitted, you will still be required to provided documents such as medical exams and police certificates at a later time. Depending on your province of residence, you may also have additional provincial requirements to fulfill. We will monitor your application so you don't miss any important deadlines

AZ Law Firm

Contact

2130 Mackay Suite 2

Montréal, Québec, Canada

H3G 2J1

© 2019 by AZ lawfirm all rights reserved - Legal Notice